Note:- After Action Review (AAR) of 2nd BIMSTEC DMEx 2020 is going on...





LIST OF NOMINATION RECEIVED FROM VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS OF INDIA TO PARTICIPATE IN 02nd BIMSTEC DM EXERCISE-2020


Sl. No. Name Designation
NDMA
01 Sh. G.V.V. Sarma Member Secretary
02 Sh. Ramesh Kumar G Joint Secretary (Admin/CBT)
03 Brig Ajay Gangwar Advisor (Ops)
04 Dr. Pavan Kumar Singh Joint Advisor (Ops)
05 Maj. Gen (Dr. V.K.Naik Sr. Consultant (NDRF, Civil Defence & Home Guard, NCC & NYKS)
OBSERVER
01 Ms Aparna Tandon Project Manager, ICCROM
02 Mr. Anwar Abdullah Deputy Commissioner
03 Ms Abha Mishra UNDP's Head of the Odisha State Office
State Observer
01 Sh. T.S.Bisht, IPS DGP & DG CD&HG
02 Sh. V. Sidha Kumar Regional Fire Officer
03 Sh. M.G.Rajesh, Regional Fire Officer
04 Sh. Abhilash Kumar Malik Divisional Officer
05 Sh. Ajmeera Sreedas Divisional Officer
06 Sh. Talkeswar Ram District Commandant
07 Sh. Bandhu Orao Additional State Fire Office
08 Dr. Atul Verma, IPS ADG & Commandant General
09 Sh. Dinesh Chand Sagar, IPS ADG
10 Ms. Jayshree Khersa, APS APS Deputy Director
11 Sh. Tejraj Singh Kharodia, IPS Commandant
12 Sh. Ajoy Kumar District Disaster Management Officer
13 Sh. Shishir Prakash Technical Assistant
14 Sh. Hira Singh Dy. S.P.
15 Sh. Vipin Kental Chief Fire Officer, Delhi Fire Services (DFS)
16 Sh. Rahul Sudan Senior Staff Officer, Civil Defence, Delhi
17 Licha That Sub Insp, SDRF, Chimpu, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
18 Kokir Amo SFO, I/C SFS, Bhalukpong, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh


Team India


S.No. Department / Designation Suggested representation Remark
1 Sr. Officer from Nodal Ministry 02 MHA (DM-Div)-1
NDMA-1
2 Head of the Disaster Response of the Country 01 Sh. Vijay Sinha, Comdt., 09 BN NDRF
3 Middle level officials in charge operations 01 Sh. Anup Kumar, DC, NDRF Academy
4 Professional / officers (Ground operations) Minimum two Heritage domain experts 2 Representative from ASI
Minimum two CSSR rescuers 1. Sh. T R Balu Rajan, DC, 04 Bn NDRF
2. 01 Inspr from 06 bn NDRF
Minimum Eight flood rescuers a. One SO (preferably Inspector) each from 1st, 10th and 12th Bn NDRF
b. One OR each from 2nd, 5th, 7th, 8th, and 11th Bn NDRF
Total = 16
Observers (International / National)
1. Archaeological Survey Department Survey of /India 1 In Addition to observers they may also act facilitator during FTx.
2. ICCROM (International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property 1
3. INTACH (India National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage)
Nodal Officers for Exercise purpose
S.No. Name Designation Contact details
1 Sh. Randeep Kumar Rana DIG(OPS) Mob. –: +91- 9999513134
Office -: +9111-23438023
2 Sh. Jacob Kispota Commandant Mob. -: +91-9437964571
Office -: +91671-2879710
Email -: ori03-ndrf@nic.in


IMD
Sl. No. Name & Rank Designation
01 Dr. H.R.Biswas Scientist-E & Head, Meteorological Centre
INDIAN NATIONAL CENTRE FOR OCEAN INFORMATION SERVICES (INCOIS)
Sl. No. Name & Rank Designation
01 Mr. Pattabhi Rama Rao Eluri Scientist F. and Head Tsunami and Storm Surge Early Warning Services Group (TWG)
AQCS
Sl. No. Name & Rank Designation
01 Dr. Anup Kainthola Quarantine Inspector
Govt. of Odisha (Inaugural Session)
Sl. No. Name & Rank Designation
01 Sh. Soumendra Priyadarshi, IPS ADG (L&O), Odisha Police
GIDM
Sl. No. Name & Rank Designation
01 Mr. Prem Kumar Taneja Director General
Central Water Commission (CWC)
Sl. No. Name & Rank Designation
01 Sh. Ambarish Nayak Chief Engineer


LIST OF NOMINATION RECEIVED FROM VARIOUS COUNTRIES/ORGANIZATIONS OF INDIA TO PARTICIPATE IN POLICY MEETING OF EXPERTS OF THE NDMAs/NDMOs OF BIMSTEC COUNTRIES SCHEDULED TO BE HELD IN PURI, ODISHA, INDIA ON 13 FEBRUARY, 2020

NATIONAL CENTRE FOR MEDIUM RANGE WEATHER FORECASTING (NCMRWF)
Sl. No. Name & Rank Designation
01 Dr. Ashis K. Mitra Scientist G.
INDIAN NATIONAL CENTRE FOR OCEAN INFORMATION SERVICES (INCOIS)
01 Mr. Pattabhi Rama Rao Eluri Scientist F. & Head Tsunami and Storm Surge Early Warning Services
Group (TWG)
CENTRAL WATER COMMISSION (CWC)
01 Sh. Ranjan Kumar Sinha Member (RM)
NATIONAL DISASTER MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY
01 Dr. Pavan Kumar Singh Joint Advisor (Ops), NDMA
GIDM
01 Mr. Prem Kumar Taneja Director General


LIST OF NOMINATION RECEIVED FROM VARIOUS COUNTRIES/ORGANIZATIONS OF INDIA TO PARTICIPATE IN FIRST BIMSTEC EXPERT GROUP ON DISASTER MANAGEMENT COOPERATION SCHEDULED TO BE HELD IN PURI, ODISHA, INDIA ON 14 FEBRUARY, 2020

Sri Lanka
Sl. No. Name & Rank Designation
01 Mr. R.P. Samarakkody Additional Director General
02 Brigadier W.A. Ariyarathne Director (Emergency Operation)
Nepal
01 Mr. Shambu Prasad Regmi Under Secretary
02 Mr. Chitra Bahadur Bhattari Deputy Superintendent of Police
Bhutan
01 Mr. Jigme Thinlye Namgyal Director General
02 Mr. Thinley Norbu Chief Program Officer
NATIONAL DISASTER MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY
01 Dr. Pavan Kumar Singh Joint Advisor (Ops), NDMA
GIDM
01 Mr. Prem Kumar Taneja Director General


Design and Developed By: IT Team NDRF HQ, New Delhi.